BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
[…] AN ACT

RELATING TO THE ENVIRONMENT; PROVIDING FOR RADIATION LICENSE, REGISTRATION AND OTHER RELATED FEES; CREATING THE RADIATION PROTECTION FUND; AMENDING AND ENACTING SECTIONS OF THE NMSA 1978; MAKING AN APPROPRIATION.



BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

Section 1. Section 74-1-7 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1971, Chapter 277, Section 10, as amended) is amended to read:

"74-1-7. DEPARTMENT--DUTIES.--

A. The department is responsible for environmental management and consumer protection programs. In that respect, the department shall maintain, develop and enforce rules and standards in the following areas:

(1) food protection;

(2) water supply, including implementing a capacity development program to assist water systems in acquiring and maintaining technical, managerial and financial capacity in accordance with Section 1420 of the federal Safe Drinking Water Act and establishing administrative penalties for enforcement;

(3) liquid waste, including exclusive authority to implement and administer an inspection and permitting program for on-site liquid waste systems;

(4) air quality management as provided in the Air Quality Control Act;

(5) radiation control and collection of license, registration and other related fees as provided in the Radiation Protection Act;

(6) noise control;