AMENDING THE ENROLLMENT PROCEDURES FOR STUDENTS IN CHARTER SCHOOLS; DECLARING AN EMERGENCY.
[…] The particular gift, grant, devise or bequest shall be considered an asset of the charter school to which it is given.

M. A charter school may contract and sue and be sued. A local school board that approves a charter school shall not be liable for any acts or omissions of the charter school.

N. A charter school shall comply with all state and federal health and safety requirements applicable to public schools."

Section 3. A new section of the 1999 Charter Schools Act, Section 22-8B-4.1 NMSA 1978, is enacted to read:

"22-8B-4.1. CHARTER SCHOOLS' ENROLLMENT PROCEDURES.--

A. Start-up schools and conversion schools are subject to the following enrollment procedures:

(1) a start-up school may either enroll students on a first-come, first-served basis or through a lottery selection process if the total number of applicants exceeds the number of spaces available at the start-up school; and

(2) a conversion school shall give enrollment preference to students who are enrolled in the public school at the time it is converted into a charter school and to siblings of students admitted to or attending the charter school. The conversion school may either enroll all other students on a first-come, first-served basis or through a lottery selection process if the total number of applicants exceeds the number of spaces available at the conversion school.

B. In subsequent years of its operation, a charter school shall give enrollment preference to:

(1) students who have been admitted to the charter school through an appropriate admission process and remain in attendance through subsequent grades; and

(2) siblings of students already admitted to or attending the same charter school."

Section 4. EMERGENCY.--It is necessary for the public peace, health and safety that this act take effect immediately.