BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
[…] RELATING TO THE ENVIRONMENT; PROVIDING FOR ON-SITE LIQUID WASTE FEES; CREATING THE LIQUID WASTE FUND; AMENDING AND ENACTING SECTIONS OF THE ENVIRONMENTAL IMPROVEMENT ACT; MAKING AN APPROPRIATION.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
Section 1. Section 74-1-7 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1971, Chapter 277, Section 10, as amended) is amended to read:
"74-1-7. DEPARTMENT--DUTIES.--
A. The department is responsible for environmental management and consumer protection programs. In that respect, the department shall maintain, develop and enforce rules and standards in the following areas:
(1) food protection;
(2) water supply, including implementing a capacity development program to assist water systems in acquiring and maintaining technical, managerial and financial capacity in accordance with Section 1420 of the federal Safe Drinking Water Act and establishing administrative penalties for enforcement;
(3) liquid waste, including exclusive authority to collect on-site liquid waste system fees that are no more than the average charged by the contiguous states to New Mexico for similar permits and services and to implement and administer an inspection and permitting program for on-site liquid waste systems;
(4) air quality management as provided in the Air Quality Control Act;
(5) radiation control as provided in the Radiation Protection Act;
(6) noise control;
(7) nuisance abatement;
(8) vector control;