SENATE BILL 510
[…] SECTION 23. Section 32A-2-8 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 77, Section 37) is amended to read:
"32A-2-8. PETITION--AUTHORIZATION TO FILE.--A petition alleging delinquency shall not be filed [in] to initiate delinquency proceedings unless the children's court attorney [after consulting with probation services] has determined and endorsed upon the petition that the filing of the petition is in the best interest of the public and the child. The children's court attorney shall furnish legal services in
connection with the authorization and preparation of the petition."
SECTION 24. Section 32A-2-11 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 77, Section 40, as amended) is amended to read:
"32A-2-11. CRITERIA FOR DETENTION OF CHILDREN.--
A. [Unless] Except as otherwise ordered by the court pursuant to the provisions of the Delinquency Act, a child taken into custody for an alleged delinquent act shall not be placed in detention unless [a detention risk assessment instrument is completed and] a determination is made that the child:
(1) poses a substantial risk of harm to [himself] the child's self;
(2) poses a substantial risk of harm to others; or
(3) has demonstrated that [he] the child may leave the jurisdiction of the court.
B. The criteria for detention provided for in this section shall [govern] apply to the decisions of all persons responsible for determining whether detention is appropriate prior to a detention hearing. [based upon review of the detention risk assessment instrument.
C. The department shall develop and implement a detention risk assessment instrument. The department shall collect and analyze data regarding the application of the detention risk assessment instrument. On January 1, 2004, the department shall provide the legislature with a written report with respect to its collection and analysis of data regarding the application of the detention risk assessment instrument]"
SECTION 25. Section 32A-2-12 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 77, Section 41, as amended) is amended to read:
"32A-2-12. PLACEMENT OR DETENTION.--
A. A child alleged to be a delinquent child may be placed or detained, pending a court hearing, in any of the following places: