SENATE BILL 510
[…] (1) if the question of a defendant's competency is raised in a court other than [the] a district court or a metropolitan court, the [proceeding] case shall be [suspended and the cause] transferred to the district court; or
(2) if the question of a defendant's competency is raised in [the] a metropolitan court and the court determines that the defendant is [incompetent to proceed in a criminal case, the cause, if not dismissed upon motion of a party] not competent to stand trial, the case shall be transferred to the district court."
SECTION 11. Section 31-9-1.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1988, Chapter 107, Section 2 and Laws 1988, Chapter 108, Section 2, as amended by Laws 1993, Chapter 240, Section 2 and also by Laws 1993, Chapter 249, Section 2) is amended to read:
"31-9-1.1. DETERMINATION OF COMPETENCY--EVALUATION AND DETERMINATION.--[The]
A. A defendant's competency shall be [professionally] evaluated by a psychologist or psychiatrist or other qualified professional recognized by the district court as an expert. [and a report shall be submitted] The qualified professional who evaluates a defendant's competency shall prepare an evaluation report and submit the report as ordered by the court.
B. An evaluation report shall include a qualified professional's opinion as to whether a defendant is competent to stand trial and has:
(1) a sufficient, present ability to consult with the defendant's lawyer with a reasonable degree of rational understanding;
(2) a rational and factual understanding of the proceedings against the defendant; and
(3) the capacity to assist in the defendant's own defense and to comprehend the reasons for punishment.
C. If a qualified professional believes a defendant is not competent to stand trial, an evaluation report shall include the qualified professional's opinion as to whether the defendant:
(1) satisfies the criteria for involuntary commitment in accordance with the Mental Health and Developmental Disabilities Code and whether:
(a) as a result of a mental disorder, the defendant presents a likelihood of serious harm to the defendant's self or others;
(b) the defendant needs and is likely to benefit from involuntary commitment and treatment; and
(c) the proposed commitment is consistent with the treatment needs of the defendant and with the least drastic means principle; or
(2) satisfies the criteria for involuntary treatment in accordance with the Assisted Outpatient Treatment Act and whether the defendant:
(a) has a primary diagnosis of a mental disorder;
(b) has demonstrated a history of lack of compliance with treatment for a mental disorder;
(c) is unwilling or unlikely, as a result of a mental disorder, to voluntarily participate in outpatient treatment that would enable the person to live safely in the community without court supervision;