SENATE BILL 510
[…] The report shall specify the average reduction in the sentence of imprisonment for serious violent offenses and nonviolent offenses, as defined in Section 33-2-34 NMSA 1978, due to meritorious deductions earned by prisoners during the previous fiscal year pursuant to the provisions of Sections 33-2-34, 33-2-36, 33-2-37 and 33-2-38 NMSA 1978. The corrections department shall allow the commission access to documents used by the department to determine earned meritorious deductions for prisoners."
SECTION 19. Section 31-26-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1994, Chapter 144, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:
"31-26-3. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Victims of Crime Act:
A. "court" means magistrate court, metropolitan court, children's court, district court, the court of appeals or the supreme court;
B. "criminal offense" means:
(1) negligent arson resulting in death or bodily injury, as provided in Paragraph (1) of Subsection [B] G of Section 30-17-5 NMSA 1978;