SENATE BILL 510
[…] F. "victim" means an individual against whom a criminal offense is committed. "Victim" also means a family member or a victim's representative when the individual against whom a criminal offense was committed is a minor, is incompetent or is a homicide victim; and
G. "victim's representative" means an individual designated by a victim or appointed by the court to act in the best interests of the victim."SECTION 20. Section 32A-2-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 77, Section 31, as amended) is amended to read:
"32A-2-2. PURPOSE OF ACT.--The purpose of the Delinquency Act is:
A. consistent with the protection of the public interest, to remove from children committing delinquent acts the adult consequences of criminal behavior, but to still hold children committing delinquent acts accountable for their actions to the extent of the child's age, education, mental and physical condition, background and all other relevant factors, and to provide a program of supervision, care and rehabilitation, including rehabilitative restitution by the child to the victims of the child's delinquent act to the extent that the child is reasonably able to do so;
B. to provide effective deterrents to acts of juvenile delinquency, if deterrents are appropriate, including an emphasis on community-based alternatives;
C. to strengthen families and to successfully reintegrate children into homes and communities;
D. to foster and encourage collaboration between government agencies and communities with regard to juvenile justice policies and procedures;
E. to develop juvenile justice policies and procedures that are supported by data;
F. to develop objective risk assessment instruments to be used for admission to juvenile detention centers;
G. to encourage efficient processing of cases;
H. to develop community-based alternatives to detention, if alternatives are appropriate;
I. to eliminate or reduce disparities based upon race or gender;
J. to improve conditions of confinement in juvenile detention centers; and
K. to achieve reductions in the number of warrants issued, the number of probation violations and the number of youth awaiting placements."
SECTION 21. Section 32A-2-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 77, Section 32, as amended) is amended to read:
"32A-2-3. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Delinquency Act: