SENATE BILL 510
[…] The evaluation shall be completed within fifteen days of the court's order and the preference shall be for performing the evaluation in the child's community.
E. If a child is detained for purposes of performing a predispositional evaluation, it shall be completed within fifteen days and in no event shall a child be detained for more than fifteen days within a three-hundred-sixty-five-day period for a predispositional evaluation, unless for good cause shown."
SECTION 29. Section 32A-2-18 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 77, Section 47, as amended) is amended to read:
"32A-2-18. JUDGMENT--NONCRIMINAL NATURE-- NONADMISSIBILITY.--
A. The court shall enter a judgment setting forth the court's findings and disposition in the proceeding. A judgment in proceedings on a petition under the Delinquency Act resulting in a juvenile disposition shall not be deemed a conviction of crime nor shall it impose any civil disabilities ordinarily resulting from conviction of a crime nor shall it operate to disqualify the child in any civil service application or appointment. The juvenile disposition of a child and any evidence given in a hearing in court shall not be admissible as evidence against the child in any case or proceeding in any other tribunal whether before or after reaching the age of majority, except in sentencing proceedings [after conviction of a felony and then only for the purpose of a presentence study and report] or a hearing held pursuant to Article 2, Section 13 of the constitution of New Mexico or in accordance with supreme court rule to consider or address conditions of release.
B. If a judgment resulting from a youthful offender or serious youthful offender proceeding under the Delinquency Act results in an adult sentence, a record of the judgment shall be admissible in any other case or proceeding in any other court involving the youthful offender or serious youthful offender.
C. If a judgment on a proceeding under the Delinquency Act results in an adult sentence, the determination of guilt at trial becomes a conviction for purposes of the Criminal Code."
SECTION 30. Section 32A-2-19 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 77, Section 48, as amended) is amended to read:
"32A-2-19. DISPOSITION OF AN ADJUDICATED DELINQUENT OFFENDER.--