SENATE BILL 508
[…] (b) does not mean a product that has been recalled for safety reasons or withdrawn from the market;

                (2) "cost sharing" means a deductible, copayment or coinsurance that an enrollee is required to pay in accordance with the terms of a group health plan; and

                (3) "health care provider" means an individual licensed to provide health care in the ordinary course of business."

     SECTION 6. Section 27-2-12.29 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2019, Chapter 263, Section 2) is amended to read:

     "27-2-12.29. MEDICAL ASSISTANCE--REIMBURSEMENT FOR A ONE-YEAR SUPPLY OF COVERED PRESCRIPTION CONTRACEPTIVE DRUGS OR DEVICES.--

          A. In providing coverage for family planning services and supplies under the medical assistance program, the [department] authority shall ensure that a recipient is permitted to fill or refill a prescription for a one-year supply of a covered, self-administered contraceptive at one time, as prescribed.