SENATE BILL 507
[…] SENATE BILL 507

57th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2025

INTRODUCED BY

Joseph Cervantes

 

 

 

 

 

AN ACT

RELATING TO FIREARMS; AMENDING AND ENACTING SECTIONS OF THE CONCEALED HANDGUN CARRY ACT; PROVIDING TERMS AND CONDITIONS FOR A CONCEALED HANDGUN CARRY LICENSE; PROVIDING A PROCESS FOR LICENSE RENEWAL AND TRANSFER OF A LICENSE FROM ANOTHER STATE; ENHANCING A PENALTY.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

     SECTION 1. Section 29-19-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2003, Chapter 255, Section 2) is amended to read:

     "29-19-2. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Concealed Handgun Carry Act:

          A. "applicant" means a person seeking a license to carry a concealed handgun;

          [B. "caliber" means the diameter of the bore of a handgun;

          C. "category" means whether a handgun is semiautomatic or not semiautomatic;