SENATE BILL 507
[…] (6) federal, state and local criminal and civil laws pertaining to the purchase, ownership, transportation, use and possession of handguns;

                (7) techniques for avoiding a criminal attack and how to control a violent confrontation; and

                (8) techniques for nonviolent dispute resolution.

          B. Every instructor of an approved firearms training course shall annually file a copy of the course description and proof of certification with the department."

     SECTION 5. Section 29-19-12 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2003, Chapter 255, Section 12, as amended) is amended to read:

     "29-19-12. RULES--DEPARTMENT TO ADMINISTER--RECIPROCAL AGREEMENTS WITH OTHER STATES.--The department shall promulgate rules necessary to implement the provisions of the Concealed Handgun Carry Act. The rules shall include:

          A. grounds for the suspension and revocation of concealed handgun licenses issued pursuant to the provisions of the Concealed Handgun Carry Act;

          B. provision of authority for a law enforcement officer to confiscate a concealed handgun license when a licensee violates the provisions of the Concealed Handgun Carry Act;

          C. provision of authority for a private property owner to disallow the carrying of a concealed handgun on the owner's property; and

          D. creation of a sequential numbering system for all concealed handgun licenses issued by the department and display of numbers on issued concealed handgun licenses [and

          E. provision of discretionary state authority for the transfer, recognition or reciprocity of a concealed handgun license issued by another state if the issuing authority for the other state:

                (1) includes provisions at least as stringent as or substantially similar to the Concealed Handgun Carry Act;

                (2) issues a license or permit with an expiration date printed on the license or permit;

                (3) is available to verify the license or permit status for law enforcement purposes within three business days of a request for verification;

                (4) has disqualification, suspension and revocation requirements for a concealed handgun license or permit; and

                (5) requires that an applicant for a concealed handgun license or permit:

                     (a) submit to a national criminal history record check;

                     (b) not be prohibited from possessing firearms pursuant to federal or state law; and

                     (c) satisfactorily complete a firearms safety program that covers deadly force issues, weapons care and maintenance, safe handling and storage of firearms and marksmanship]."

     SECTION 6. A new section of the Concealed Handgun Carry Act is enacted to read:

     "[NEW MATERIAL] TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF LICENSE.--