SENATE BILL 507
[…] [E.] C. "department" means the department of public safety;

          [F.] D. "handgun" means a firearm that will, is designed to or may readily be converted to expel a projectile by the action of an explosion and the barrel length of which, not including a revolving, detachable or magazine breech, does not exceed twelve inches; and

          [G.] E. "licensee" means a person holding a valid concealed handgun license issued to [him] the person by the department."

     SECTION 2. Section 29-19-4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2003, Chapter 255, Section 4, as amended) is amended to read:

     "29-19-4. APPLICANT QUALIFICATIONS.--

          A. The department shall issue a concealed handgun license to an applicant who:

                (1) is a citizen or lawful permanent resident of the United States;

                (2) is a resident of New Mexico or is a member of the armed forces whose permanent duty station is located in New Mexico or is a dependent of such a member;

                (3) is [twenty-one] nineteen years of age or older;

(4) is not a fugitive from justice;

                (5) has not been convicted of a felony in New Mexico or any other state or pursuant to the laws of the United States or any other jurisdiction;

                (6) is not currently under indictment for a felony criminal offense in New Mexico or any other state or pursuant to the laws of the United States or any other jurisdiction;

                (7) is not otherwise prohibited by federal law or the law of any other jurisdiction from purchasing or possessing a firearm;

                (8) has not been adjudicated mentally incompetent or committed to a mental institution;

                (9) is not addicted to alcohol or controlled substances; and

                (10) has satisfactorily completed a firearms training course approved by the department [for the category and the largest caliber of handgun that the applicant wants to be licensed to carry as a concealed handgun].

          B. The department shall deny a concealed handgun license to an applicant who has:

                (1) received a conditional discharge, a diversion or a deferment or has been convicted of, pled guilty to or entered a plea of nolo contendere to a misdemeanor offense involving a crime of violence within ten years immediately preceding the application;

                (2) been convicted of a misdemeanor offense involving driving while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or drugs within five years immediately preceding the application for a concealed handgun license;

                (3) been convicted of a misdemeanor offense involving the possession or abuse of a controlled substance within ten years immediately preceding the application; or

                (4) been convicted of a misdemeanor offense involving assault, battery or battery against a household member.