SENATE BILL 499
[…] F. "safe haven baby box" means a conspicuously marked infant safety device used to maintain an optimal environment for the care of an infant that is located at a safe haven site and that allows a parent to anonymously surrender the infant;

          [F.] G. "safe haven site" means a hospital, law enforcement agency or fire station that has staff on site at the time an infant is left at such a site; and

          [G.] H. "staff" means an employee, contractor, agent or volunteer performing services as required and on behalf of the safe haven site."

     SECTION 2. Section 24-22-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2001, Chapter 31, Section 3 and Laws 2001, Chapter 132, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:

     "24-22-3. [LEAVING] RELINQUISHING AN INFANT.--

          A. A [person may leave an infant with the staff of a safe haven site] parent may relinquish an infant with the staff of a safe haven site or in a safe haven baby box without being subject to criminal prosecution for abandonment or abuse if the infant was born within ninety days of being left at the safe haven site or in a safe haven baby box, as determined within a reasonable degree of medical certainty, and if the infant is left in a condition that would not constitute abandonment or abuse of a child pursuant to Section 30-6-1 NMSA 1978.

          B. [A] Safe haven site staff may ask the [person] parent leaving the infant for the name of the infant's biological father or biological mother, the infant's name and the infant's medical history; [but the person] provided that the parent leaving the infant is not required to provide that information to the safe haven site.

          C. Except when there is actual or suspected child abuse or neglect, the parent who relinquishes the infant to a safe haven site or in a safe haven baby box may, at the parent's choice, remain anonymous and shall be able to leave the safe haven site at any time without being pursued or followed by the staff of the safe haven site or by staff of the children, youth and families department.

          [C.] D. The safe haven site is deemed to have received consent for medical services provided to an infant left at a safe haven site in accordance with the provisions of the Safe Haven for Infants Act or in accordance with procedures developed between the children, youth and families department and the safe haven site."