SENATE BILL 499
[…] [C.] D. The safe haven site is deemed to have received consent for medical services provided to an infant left at a safe haven site in accordance with the provisions of the Safe Haven for Infants Act or in accordance with procedures developed between the children, youth and families department and the safe haven site."

     SECTION 3. Section 24-22-4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2001, Chapter 31, Section 4 and Laws 2001, Chapter 132, Section 4, as amended) is amended to read:

     "24-22-4. SAFE HAVEN SITE PROCEDURES.--

          A. A safe haven site shall accept an infant who is left at the safe haven site or in a safe haven baby box in accordance with the provisions of the Safe Haven for Infants Act.

          B. In conjunction with the children, youth and families department, a safe haven site shall develop procedures for appropriate staff to accept and provide necessary medical services to an infant left at the safe haven site or in a safe haven baby box and to the person leaving the infant at the safe haven site, if necessary.

          C. Upon receiving an infant who is left at a safe haven site in accordance with the provisions of the Safe Haven for Infants Act, the safe haven site may provide the person leaving the infant with:

                (1) information about adoption services, including the availability of private adoption services;

                (2) brochures or telephone numbers for agencies that provide adoption services or counseling services; [and]

                (3) written information regarding whom to contact at the children, youth and families department if the parent decides to seek reunification with the infant; and

                (4) written information stating that by relinquishing the infant at a safe haven site or in a safe haven baby box, the parent is presumed to have abandoned the infant, and unless the parent contacts the children, youth and families department within ninety days of relinquishing the infant to a safe haven site, actions will be taken immediately after the ninety-day period to terminate the parent's parental rights regarding the infant without further notice to the parent.

          D. A safe haven site shall ask the person leaving the infant whether the infant has a parent who is either a member of an Indian tribe or is eligible for membership in an Indian tribe, but the person leaving the infant is not required to provide that information to the safe haven site.