SENATE BILL 491
[…] [GG.] HH. "tribal court order" means a document issued by a tribal court that is signed by an appropriate authority, including a judge, governor or tribal council member, and that orders an action that is within the tribal court's jurisdiction; and
[HH.] II. "tribunal" means any judicial forum other than the court."
SECTION 11. Section 32A-4-10 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 77, Section 104, as amended) is amended to read:
"32A-4-10. BASIC RIGHTS.--
A. A child subject to the provisions of the Children's Code is entitled to the same basic rights as an adult, except as otherwise provided in the Children's Code.
B. At the inception of an abuse or neglect proceeding, the court shall appoint the office to represent or to assign counsel [shall be appointed] for the parent, guardian or custodian of the child. The appointed office or assigned counsel shall represent the parent, guardian or custodian who is named as a party until an indigency determination is made by the court at the custody hearing. [Counsel shall also be appointed] The court shall also appoint the office if, in the court's discretion, appointment of counsel is required in the interest of justice.
C. At the inception of an abuse and neglect proceeding, the court shall appoint the office to represent or to assign a guardian ad litem for a child under fourteen years of age. If the child is fourteen years of age or older, the court shall appoint the office to represent or to assign an attorney for the child. No officer or employee of an agency that is vested with the legal custody of the child shall be [appointed] assigned as guardian ad litem of or attorney for the child. Only an attorney with appropriate experience shall be [appointed] assigned as guardian ad litem of or attorney for the child.
D. When reasonable and appropriate, the [court] office shall [appoint] assign a guardian ad litem or attorney who is knowledgeable about the child's particular cultural background.
E. When a child reaches fourteen years of age, the child's guardian ad litem shall continue as the child's attorney; provided that the [court] office shall [appoint] assign a different attorney for the child if:
(1) the child requests a different attorney;
(2) the guardian ad litem requests to be removed; or
(3) the [court] office determines that the [appointment] assignment of a different attorney is appropriate.