SENATE BILL 368
[…] Z. "religious cemetery" means a cemetery owned, operated, controlled or managed by a recognized church, religious society, association or denomination, or by a cemetery authority or a corporation administering, or through which is administered the secular matters of a recognized church, religious society, association or denomination;

          AA. "remains" means the body of a deceased person; and

          BB. "vault" means a container that is designed for placement in a grave space around a casket or urn."

     SECTION 3. Section 61-32-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 204, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:

     "61-32-3. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Funeral Services Act:

          A. "alkaline hydrolysis" means the process of reducing a dead human body to its elemental components using water, alkaline chemicals and heat inside a watertight vessel;

          [A.] B. "board" means the board of funeral services;