SENATE BILL 360
[…] (1) located on the property and attached as a fixture to a safe haven site;

                (2) conspicuously marked as safe for use pursuant to rules promulgated by the department; and

                (3) not otherwise marked as unsafe for use;

          B. the parent or parent's designee properly secures the infant inside the infant safety device pursuant to instructions provided at the site of the infant safety device; and

          C. the infant is relinquished in a condition that would not constitute abandonment or abuse of a child pursuant to Section 30-6-1 NMSA 1978."

     SECTION 4. Section 24-22-4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2001, Chapter 31, Section 4 and Laws 2001, Chapter 132, Section 4, as amended) is amended to read:

     "24-22-4. SAFE HAVEN SITE PROCEDURES.--

          A. A safe haven site shall accept an infant who is [left] relinquished at [the] a safe haven site in accordance with the provisions of the Safe Haven for Infants Act.

          B. In conjunction with the [children, youth and families] department, a safe haven site shall develop procedures for appropriate staff to accept and provide necessary medical services to an infant [left] relinquished at the safe haven site [and to the person leaving the infant at the safe haven site, if necessary].

          C. Upon receiving an infant who is [left] relinquished at a safe haven site in accordance with the provisions of the Safe Haven for Infants Act, the safe haven site may provide the person [leaving] relinquishing the infant, to the extent practicable, with:

                (1) information about adoption services, including the availability of private adoption services;

                (2) brochures or telephone numbers for agencies that provide adoption services or counseling services; and

                (3) written information regarding whom to contact at the [children, youth and families] department if the parent decides to seek reunification with the infant.

          [D. A safe haven site shall ask the person leaving the infant whether the infant has a parent who is either a member of an Indian tribe or is eligible for membership in an Indian tribe, but the person leaving the infant is not required to provide that information to the safe haven site.

          E.] D. Immediately after receiving an infant in accordance with the provisions of the Safe Haven for Infants Act, a safe haven site shall inform the [children, youth and families] department that [the] an infant has been [left] relinquished at the safe haven site and shall inform law enforcement to determine whether the infant is missing or abducted.