SENATE BILL 360
[…] [E.] G. "law enforcement agency" means a law enforcement agency of the state or a political subdivision of the state;

          [F.] H. "safe haven site" means a hospital, law enforcement agency or fire station that has staff on site at the time an infant is [left] relinquished at such a site; and

          [G.] I. "staff" means an employee, contractor, agent or volunteer performing services as required and on behalf of the safe haven site."

     SECTION 2. Section 24-22-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2001, Chapter 31, Section 3 and Laws 2001, Chapter 132, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:

     "24-22-3. [LEAVING] RELINQUISHING AN INFANT--SAFE HAVEN SITE.--

          A. A [person] parent or parent's designee may [leave] relinquish an infant with the staff of a safe haven site without being subject to criminal prosecution for abandonment or abuse [if the infant was born within ninety days of being left at the safe haven site, as determined within a reasonable degree of medical certainty, and] if the infant is [left] relinquished in a condition that would not constitute abandonment or abuse of a child pursuant to Section 30-6-1 NMSA 1978.

          B. The staff of a safe haven site may ask the [person leaving] parent or parent's designee relinquishing the infant pursuant to this section for the name of the infant's biological father or biological mother, the infant's name, [and] the infant's medical history and whether the infant is a member of an Indian nation, tribe or pueblo, but the [person leaving] parent or parent's designee relinquishing the infant is not required to provide that information to the safe haven site.

          [C. The safe haven site is deemed to have received consent for medical services provided to an infant left at a safe haven site in accordance with the provisions of the Safe Haven for Infants Act or in accordance with procedures developed between the children, youth and families department and the safe haven site.]"