SENATE BILL 331
[…] D. Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, if a sentence imposed pursuant to this section is suspended or deferred in whole or in part and an offender violates a condition of probation, the court may impose any sentence that the court could originally have imposed, and credit shall not be given for time served by the offender on probation; provided that the combined period of incarceration and probation shall not exceed the maximum period of incarceration for the sentence that was suspended or deferred."
SECTION 4. Section 30-3-17 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2008, Chapter 16, Section 4) is amended to read:
"30-3-17. MULTIPLE CONVICTIONS OF BATTERY OR AGGRAVATED
BATTERY.--
A. Whoever commits three offenses of battery against a household member as provided in Section 30-3-15 NMSA 1978 or aggravated battery against a household member as provided in Subsection B of Section 30-3-16 NMSA 1978, or any combination thereof, when the household member is a spouse, a former spouse, a co-parent of a child or a person with whom the offender has had a continuing personal relationship is guilty of a fourth degree felony.
B. Whoever commits four or more offenses of battery against a household member as provided in Section 30-3-15 NMSA 1978 or aggravated battery against a household member as provided in Subsection B of Section 30-3-16 NMSA 1978, or any combination thereof, when the household member is a spouse, a former spouse, a co-parent of a child or a person with whom the offender has had a continuing personal relationship is guilty of a third degree felony.
C. For the purpose of determining the number of offenses committed, each offense must have been committed after conviction for the preceding offense.