SENATE BILL 331
[…] D. Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, if a sentence imposed pursuant to this section is suspended or deferred in whole or in part and an offender violates a condition of probation, the court may impose any sentence that the court could originally have imposed, and credit shall not be given for time served by the offender on probation; provided that the combined period of incarceration and probation shall not exceed the maximum period of incarceration for the sentence that was suspended or deferred."
SECTION 3. Section 30-3-14 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1995, Chapter 221, Section 5) is amended to read:
"30-3-14. ASSAULT AGAINST A HOUSEHOLD MEMBER WITH INTENT TO COMMIT A VIOLENT FELONY.--
A. Assault against a household member with intent to commit a violent felony consists of any person assaulting a household member with intent to kill or commit any murder, mayhem, criminal sexual penetration in the first, second or third degree, robbery, kidnapping, false imprisonment or burglary.
B. Whoever commits assault against a household member with intent to commit a violent felony is guilty of a third degree felony.