SENATE BILL 219
[…] The fund consists of appropriations, gifts, grants and donations. The fund shall be used to provide grants to state research universities and health care providers that are studying any facet of the medical use of psilocybin. The department shall administer the fund, and money in the fund is subject to appropriation by the legislature. Expenditures from the fund shall be by warrants signed by the secretary of finance and administration on vouchers signed by the secretary of health or the secretary's authorized representative.
SECTION 12. Section 7-9-73.2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1998, Chapter 95, Section 2 and Laws 1998, Chapter 99, Section 4, as amended) is amended to read:
"7-9-73.2. DEDUCTION--GROSS RECEIPTS TAX AND GOVERNMENTAL GROSS RECEIPTS TAX--PRESCRIPTION DRUGS--OXYGEN--CANNABIS--PSILOCYBIN.--
A. Receipts from the sale of prescription drugs and oxygen and oxygen services provided by a licensed medicare durable medical equipment provider and cannabis products that are sold in accordance with the Lynn and Erin Compassionate Use Act and psilocybin products and medical care that are sold in accordance with the Medical Psilocybin Act may be deducted from gross receipts and governmental gross receipts.
B. For the purposes of this section, "prescription drugs" means insulin and substances that are:
(1) dispensed by or under the supervision of a licensed pharmacist or by a physician or other person authorized under state law to do so;