SENATE TAX, BUSINESS AND TRANSPORTATION
[…] COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR


SENATE BILL 175

57th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2025

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

AN ACT

RELATING TO ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT; AMENDING THE CHILD CARE FACILITY REVOLVING LOAN FUND; ALLOWING THE EARLY CHILDHOOD EDUCATION AND CARE DEPARTMENT AND THE NEW MEXICO FINANCE AUTHORITY TO CONTRACT FOR SERVICES WITH PROVIDERS OR EMPLOYERS SEEKING TO CREATE OR EXPAND CHILD CARE PROGRAMS FOR AN EMPLOYER'S EMPLOYEES; PROVIDING CONDITIONS; EXPANDING USES OF THE LOANS.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

     SECTION 1. Section 24-24-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2003, Chapter 316, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:

     "24-24-3. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Child Care Facility Loan Act:

          A. "authority" means the New Mexico finance authority;

          [A.] B. "department" means the early childhood education and care department;