SENATE JUDICIARY COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] "Water contaminant" does not mean source, special nuclear or byproduct material as defined by the federal Atomic Energy Act of 1954; and
AA. "water pollution" means introducing or permitting the introduction into water, either directly or indirectly, of one or more water contaminants in a quantity and duration as may with reasonable probability injure human health, animal or plant life or property or to unreasonably interfere with the public welfare or the use of property."
SECTION 2. Section 74-6-4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1967, Chapter 190, Section 4, as amended) is amended to read:
"74-6-4. DUTIES AND POWERS OF COMMISSION.--The commission:
A. may accept and supervise the administration of loans and grants from the federal government and from other sources, public or private, which loans and grants shall not be expended for [other than the] purposes [for which] other than those provided;
B. shall adopt a comprehensive water quality management program and develop a continuing planning process;
C. shall not adopt or promulgate a standard or [regulation] rule that exceeds a grant of rulemaking authority listed in the statutory section of the Water Quality Act authorizing the standard or [regulation] rule;
D. shall adopt water quality standards for surface and ground waters of the state based on credible scientific data and other evidence appropriate under the Water Quality Act. The standards shall include narrative standards and, as appropriate, the designated uses of the waters and the water quality criteria necessary to protect such uses. The standards shall at a minimum protect the public health or welfare, enhance the quality of water and serve the purposes of the Water Quality Act. In making standards, the commission shall give weight it deems appropriate to all facts and circumstances, including the use and value of the water for water supplies, propagation of fish and wildlife, recreational purposes and agricultural, industrial and other purposes;
E. shall adopt [promulgate and publish regulations] rules to prevent or abate water pollution in the state or in any specific geographic area, aquifer or watershed of the state or in any part thereof, or for any class of waters, and to govern the disposal of septage and sludge and the use of sludge for various beneficial purposes. The [regulations] rules governing the disposal of septage and sludge may include the use of tracking and permitting systems or other reasonable means necessary to assure that septage and sludge are designated for disposal in, and arrive at, disposal facilities, other than facilities on the premises where the septage and sludge is generated, for which a permit or other