HOUSE BILL 514
[…] F. The corrections department shall establish and maintain a program of initial and ongoing training for probation and parole officers on the use of graduated sanctions, including a review process as provided in Subsection D of this section.
G. The corrections department shall present the system plan to the legislature no later than January 1, 2026, and the system shall be implemented no later than July 1, 2026."
SECTION 2. Section 31-21-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1978, Chapter 41, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:
"31-21-5. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Probation and Parole Act:
A. "probation" means the procedure under which an adult defendant, found guilty of a crime upon verdict or plea, is released by the court without imprisonment under a suspended or deferred sentence and subject to conditions;