HOUSE BILL 466
[…] [F.] H. Nothing in the Reproductive and Gender-Affirming Health Care Freedom Act shall be construed to require a managed care organization or health insurance company to cover claims that are not otherwise required to be covered by the terms and conditions of an insurance contract, managed care contract or state or federal law."

     SECTION 11. Section 24-34-4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2023, Chapter 11, Section 4) is amended to read:

     "24-34-4. ENFORCEMENT--PENALTIES.--

          A. The attorney general or a district attorney may institute a civil action in district court if the attorney general or district attorney has reasonable cause to believe that a violation has occurred or to prevent a violation of the Reproductive and Gender-Affirming Health Care Freedom Act from occurring.

          B. In any action brought under Subsection A of this section, the court may award appropriate relief, including temporary, preliminary or permanent injunctive relief. The court may assess a civil penalty for a violation of the Reproductive and Gender-Affirming Health Care Freedom Act in the amount of five thousand dollars ($5,000) or actual damages resulting from each violation, whichever is greater.

          C. Claims pursuant to the Reproductive and Gender- Affirming Health Care Freedom Act may be brought against public bodies [and entities acting in the course and scope of authority of a public body], but not against an individual, except that a parent of a minor may bring a claim against any health care provider for violation of that act."

     SECTION 12. Section 24-34-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2023, Chapter 11, Section 5) is amended to read:

     "24-34-5. PRIVATE RIGHT OF ACTION.--