HOUSE BILL 460
[…] (6) the water conservation fee imposed by Section 74-1-13 NMSA 1978, which fee shall be considered a tax for the purposes of the Tax Administration Act; and
(7) the gaming tax imposed pursuant to the Gaming Control Act; and
D. the administration and enforcement of all other laws, with respect to which the department is charged with responsibilities pursuant to the Tax Administration Act, but only to the extent that the other laws do not conflict with the Tax Administration Act."
SECTION 2. Section 7-1-82 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1973, Chapter 179, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:
"7-1-82. TRANSFER, ASSIGNMENT, SALE, LEASE OR RENEWAL OF LIQUOR LICENSE.--
A. The director of the alcoholic beverage control division of the regulation and licensing department shall not allow the transfer, assignment, lease or sale of any liquor license pursuant to the provisions of the Liquor Control Act until the director receives written notification from the secretary or secretary's delegate that:
(1) the licensee or any person authorized to use the license is not a delinquent taxpayer as provided in Section 7-1-16 NMSA 1978 only with respect to [the liquor excise tax or] the gross receipts tax; or
(2) the transferee, assignee, buyer or lessee has entered into a written agreement with the secretary or secretary's delegate in which the transferee, assignee, buyer or lessee has assumed full liability for payment of all taxes due or that may become due from the licensee with respect to [the liquor excise tax or] the gross receipts tax.
B. The director of the alcoholic beverage control division of the regulation and licensing department shall not allow the renewal of any liquor license pursuant to the provisions of the Liquor Control Act until the director receives notification from the secretary or secretary's delegate that on a certain date:
(1) the licensee is not a delinquent taxpayer as provided in Section 7-1-16 NMSA 1978 only with respect to [the liquor excise tax or] the gross receipts tax; and
(2) there are no unfiled tax returns due from the licensee with respect to [the liquor excise tax or] the gross receipts tax."
SECTION 3. Section 60-6A-11.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2011, Chapter 109, Section 1) is amended to read:
"60-6A-11.1. DIRECT WINE SHIPMENT PERMIT-- AUTHORIZATION--RESTRICTIONS.--