HOUSE BILL 445
[…] G. "victim's representative" means an [individual] independent person designated by a victim or appointed by the court to act in the best interests of the victim."
SECTION 3. Section 31-26-4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1994, Chapter 144, Section 4, as amended) is amended to read:
"31-26-4. VICTIM'S RIGHTS.--A victim shall have the right to:
A. be treated with fairness and respect for the victim's dignity and privacy throughout the criminal justice process;
B. timely disposition of the case;
C. be reasonably protected from [the accused] an offender throughout the criminal justice process;
D. [notification] receive notice of court proceedings attendant to the charge against the offender;
E. attend all public court proceedings [the accused] an offender has the right to attend;
F. confer with the prosecution;
G. make a statement to the court at sentencing and at any post-sentencing [hearings] court proceedings for [the accused] an offender;
H. restitution from the person convicted of the criminal offense that caused the victim's loss or injury;
I. information about the conviction, sentencing, imprisonment, escape or release of [the accused] an offender and electronic notice when an offender is released from a jail, prison or lockup pre- and post-conviction;
J. have the prosecuting attorney notify the victim's employer, if requested by the victim, of the necessity of the victim's cooperation and testimony in a court proceeding that may [necessitate the absence of] require the [victim] victim's absence from work [for good cause];
K. promptly retake possession of a residence or other real property that was subject to a law enforcement investigation of a crime after completion of the investigation and to receive assistance for crime scene cleanup and professional biological hazard services;
[K.] L. promptly receive any personal property belonging to the victim that is being held for evidentiary purposes by a law enforcement agency or the prosecuting attorney, unless there are compelling evidentiary reasons for retention of the victim's property;
[L.] M. be informed by the [court at] prosecution prior to a sentencing proceeding that [the] an offender is eligible to earn meritorious deductions from the offender's sentence and the amount of meritorious deductions that may be earned by the offender; and