HOUSE BILL 445
[…] "31-26-2. PURPOSE OF ACT.--Recognizing the state's concern for victims of crime, [it is] the purpose of the Victims of Crime Act is to [assure] ensure that:
A. the full impact of a crime is brought to the attention of a court;
B. victims [of violent crimes] are treated with dignity, respect and sensitivity at all stages of the criminal justice process;
C. victims' rights are protected by law enforcement agencies, prosecutors and judges as vigorously as are the rights of criminal defendants; and
D. the provisions of Article 2, Section 24 of the constitution of New Mexico are implemented in statute."
SECTION 2. Section 31-26-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1994, Chapter 144, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:
"31-26-3. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Victims of Crime Act:
A. "court" means magistrate court, metropolitan court, children's court, district court, the court of appeals or the supreme court;
[B. "criminal offense" means:
(1) negligent arson resulting in death or bodily injury, as provided in Subsection B of Section 30-17-5 NMSA 1978;