HOUSE BILL 346
[…] N. "synthetic cannabinoid" means a cannabinoid-like compound that was produced by using chemical synthesis, chemical modification or chemical conversion; provided that "synthetic cannabinoid" does not include:

                (1) a compound produced through the decarboxylation of naturally occurring cannabinoids from their acidic forms; or

                (2) a semi-synthetic cannabinoid; and

          [L.] O. "THC" means delta-9-tetrahydrocannabinol as measured using a post-decarboxylation method and based on percentage dry weight."

     SECTION 2. Section 76-24-8 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2019, Chapter 116, Section 6, as amended) is amended to read:

     "76-24-8. HEMP MANUFACTURERS--PERMITS--RULES--REQUIREMENTS.--

          A. The department of environment shall issue permits pursuant to rules [issued under] adopted in accordance with Subsection C of this section to extract, process or engage in other manufacturing activities regarding hemp, including manufacturing [intermediate hemp-derived products] hemp extract and hemp finished products.

          B. Except as specified in Subsection I of this section, a person shall not extract, process or engage in other manufacturing activities regarding hemp, including manufacturing [intermediate hemp-derived products] hemp extract and hemp finished products without a permit issued by the department of environment or a license issued pursuant to Subsection C of Section 76-24-10 NMSA 1978.

          C. [The department of environment] Beginning July 1, 2025, the environmental improvement board shall adopt rules that include:

                (1) procedures for the issuance, denial, renewal, suspension and revocation of a permit issued by the department of environment to manufacture hemp products, including permit terms and procedures for appeal of a denial, suspension or revocation that include notice and opportunity for a hearing;

                (2) qualifications for permitting that include health, sanitation, safety and security;

                (3) proficiency standards and requirements for storage, recordkeeping and inspections;

                (4) requiring, and providing a process for, the use or disposal of [hemp-derived material] hemp extract and hemp finished products containing THC levels of more than three-tenths percent; and

                (5) fees not to exceed the lesser of one thousand dollars ($1,000) or the cost of administration of a permit issued pursuant to this section.

          D. Rules adopted prior to July 1, 2025 by the department of environment shall remain in effect until the environmental improvement board adopts its rules.