HOUSE BILL 267
[…] G. "supervising physician assistant" means a physician assistant who has:

                (1) a license to practice medicine;

                (2) completed three or more years of clinical practice as a physician assistant; and

                (3) received approval to supervise a newly licensed physician assistant pursuant to rules promulgated by the board."

     SECTION 2. Section 61-6C-6 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2017, Chapter 103, Section 6) is amended to read:

     "61-6C-6. PHYSICIAN ASSISTANT SUPERVISION AND COLLABORATION [WITH LICENSED PHYSICIANS]--SCOPE OF PRACTICE--MEDICAL MALPRACTICE INSURANCE.--

          A. A physician assistant may perform the acts and duties that are within the physician assistant's scope of practice in collaboration with a licensed physician, if the physician assistant has:

                (1) completed three years of clinical practice as a physician assistant with the supervision of a licensed physician or supervising physician assistant; and

                (2) complied with rules adopted by the board establishing qualifications for when a physician assistant may engage in the practice of medicine in collaboration with a licensed physician.

          B. A physician assistant practicing in collaboration with a licensed physician shall, at a minimum, maintain a policy of malpractice liability insurance that will qualify the physician assistant under the provisions of the Medical Malpractice Act."

     SECTION 3. Section 61-6C-7 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1973, Chapter 361, Section 5, as amended) is amended to read: