HOUSE BILL 267
[…] (2) complied with rules adopted by the board establishing qualifications for when a physician assistant may engage in the practice of medicine in collaboration with a licensed physician.

          B. A physician assistant practicing in collaboration with a licensed physician shall, at a minimum, maintain a policy of malpractice liability insurance that will qualify the physician assistant under the provisions of the Medical Malpractice Act."

     SECTION 3. Section 61-6C-7 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1973, Chapter 361, Section 5, as amended) is amended to read:

     "61-6C-7. PHYSICIAN ASSISTANTS--RULES.--The board may promulgate rules in accordance with the State Rules Act and enforce those rules in accordance with the Uniform Licensing Act for:

          A. education, skill and experience for licensure of a person as a physician assistant and providing forms and procedures for biennial license renewal;

          B. examining and evaluating an applicant for licensure as a physician assistant as to skill, knowledge and experience of the applicant in the field of medical care;

          C. establishing when and for how long physician assistants are permitted to prescribe, administer, dispense and distribute dangerous drugs other than controlled substances in Schedule I of the Controlled Substances Act pursuant to rules adopted by the board after consultation with the board of pharmacy;

          D. allowing a supervising [or collaborating] licensed physician or supervising physician assistant to temporarily delegate supervision [or collaboration] responsibilities for a physician assistant to another licensed physician or supervising physician assistant;

          E. allowing a collaborating licensed physician to temporarily delegate collaboration responsibilities to another licensed physician;

          [E.] F. establishing when a physician assistant may engage in the practice of medicine in collaboration with a licensed physician; [and

          F.] G. establishing an approval process for supervising physician assistants to supervise newly licensed physician assistants; and

          H. carrying out all other provisions of the Physician Assistant Act."

     SECTION 4. Section 61-6C-8 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1973, Chapter 361, Section 6, as amended) is amended to read:

     "61-6C-8. SUPERVISING OR COLLABORATING LICENSED PHYSICIAN--RESPONSIBILITY--SUPERVISING PHYSICIAN ASSISTANT

RESPONSIBILITY.--