SENATE BILL 228
[…] Any unexpended or unencumbered balance or income earned from the money in the recycling and illegal dumping fund remaining at the end of a fiscal year shall not revert to the general fund. Disbursements from the fund shall be by warrant drawn by the secretary of finance and administration pursuant to vouchers signed by the secretary of environment or the secretary's designee.

          B. In addition to how money in the fund may be expended pursuant to Subsection A of this section, money in the fund may be used for other operational expenses of the department."

     SECTION 20. Section 75-1-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1973, Chapter 333, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:

     "75-1-3. RURAL INFRASTRUCTURE REVOLVING LOAN FUND CREATED--ADMINISTRATION--EMERGENCY FUND.--

          A. A special fund is created to be known as the "rural infrastructure revolving loan fund". Money appropriated to the fund or to the department to carry out the provisions of the Rural Infrastructure Act may be used to make loans and grants to local authorities, individually or jointly, for water supply, wastewater or solid waste facilities.