SENATE BILL 201
[…] (4) render reasonably continuous and adequate service under a certificate.
D. The department may approve an application for reinstatement of an operating authority following involuntary suspension if it finds, after notice and public hearing requirements are met, that:
(1) the reasons for the involuntary suspension no longer pertain; and
(2) the holder of the operating authority is fit, and a certificate holder is able, to provide the authorized transportation services, and the holder will comply with the Motor Carrier Act and the rules of the department."
SECTION 14. Section 65-2A-35 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2003, Chapter 359, Section 35, as amended) is amended to read:
"65-2A-35. APPEAL TO [SUPREME] DISTRICT COURT.--
A. A [motor carrier or other interested] person aggrieved by a final [order or determination] decision of the department issued pursuant to the Motor Carrier Act may appeal to the [supreme] district court pursuant to Section 39-3-1.1 NMSA 1978 within thirty days [The appellant shall pay to the department the costs of preparing and transmitting the record to the court] of the final decision.
B. The pendency of an appeal shall not automatically stay the order appealed from. [The appellant may petition the department or the supreme court for a stay of the order.
C. The appeal shall be on the record of the hearing before the department and shall be governed by the appellate rules applicable to administrative appeals. The supreme court shall affirm the department's order unless it is:
(1) arbitrary, capricious or an abuse of discretion;
(2) not supported by substantial evidence in the record; or
(3) otherwise not in accordance with law.]
C. The appellant shall pay to the department the costs of preparing and transmitting the record to the court."
SECTION 15. Section 67-3-6.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2023, Chapter 100, Section 1) is amended to read:
"67-3-6.1. DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION--POWERS AND DUTIES--[COMMON] RAILWAY COMPANIES--TRANSPORTATION NETWORK COMPANIES--MOTOR CARRIERS.--