SENATE BILL 201
[…] (3) for shuttle services, provide for transportation between two or more specified end or intermediate terminal points or areas, and authorize pick-up or drop-off of passengers throughout a terminal area, but shall not authorize transportation between points and places within a single terminal area or the provision of transportation services in any other areas of the state."
SECTION 6. Section 65-2A-11 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2003, Chapter 359, Section 11, as amended) is amended to read:
"65-2A-11. TEMPORARY AUTHORITY.--
A. The department may without notice grant temporary authority to an applicant for a certificate or for amendment, lease or transfer of all or part of a certificate for a period not to exceed the duration of the application process, if it finds that:
(1) the notice period for such application has not yet expired, the application is one directly involving public safety, a governmental program or a specific public event, there is an urgent and immediate public need for such service and the public may be harmed by waiting for the notice period to expire;
(2) the applicant for temporary authority has a complete application for a certificate or for amendment, lease or transfer of all or part of a certificate pending before the department;
(3) the applicant is fit to provide the transportation service requested, is able to provide any certificated service requested and is in compliance with the safety and financial responsibility requirements of the Motor Carrier Act and the rules of the department; and
(4) satisfactory proof of urgent and immediate need has been made by verified proof as the department shall by rule prescribe.
B. An applicant for temporary authority as a tariffed service carrier shall file tariffs covering the transportation services for which temporary authority is being sought.
C. If a hearing is held before a hearing examiner for any reason on an application for a certificate or for amendment, lease or transfer of all or part of a certificate or for a tariff rate increase, the applicant may [move in such proceeding for] request without payment of fees or additional proceedings a grant of temporary authority or rate [approval] increase for a period not to exceed the duration of the application process. [and any protesting carrier or the traffic safety bureau of the department may move in such proceeding for reconsideration or modification of any grant of temporary authority previously granted by the department or the hearing examiner.