SENATE BILL 201
[…] The department may modify or terminate its authorization of a motor carrier organization found to be noncompliant with the requirements of this rule.
E. The antitrust laws of the state shall not apply to discussions concerning general industry matters, terms of service or any matters concerning a statewide tariff, including the rates contained in a statewide tariff, by member carriers of a motor carrier organization authorized by the department."
SECTION 12. Section 65-2A-24 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2003, Chapter 359, Section 24, as amended) is amended to read:
"65-2A-24. MOTOR VEHICLE LEASES--DRIVER CONTRACTS.--
A. An intrastate motor carrier shall not lease a motor vehicle or operate a leased motor vehicle in the course of its transportation service except as provided by department rule. The department may approve a motor vehicle lease without notice or a public hearing.
B. A motor carrier may use employed or contract drivers [or taxicab association member drivers] in the provision of a transportation service. Regardless of the provisions of any written or oral agreement between a motor carrier and a contract driver [or taxicab association member driver], motor carriers providing transportation services that use contract drivers [or taxicab association member drivers] remain fully responsible to the department for complying with all provisions of the Motor Carrier Act and department rules applicable to transportation service carriers.
C. Motor carriers providing intrastate transportation services that use contract drivers [or taxicab association member drivers] shall maintain, at their principal places of business within the state, a current written agreement with each such driver. No agreement with any contract driver [or taxicab association member driver] shall contain any provision contrary to a provision of the Motor Carrier Act or a rule of the department. Each written agreement shall contain a clause that requires the contract driver [or taxicab association member driver] to adhere to all provisions of the Motor Carrier Act and to all department rules applicable to transportation service carriers."
SECTION 13. Section 65-2A-27 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2003, Chapter 359, Section 27, as amended) is amended to read:
"65-2A-27. INVOLUNTARY SUSPENSION, REVOCATION OR AMENDMENT OF OPERATING AUTHORITIES–REINSTATEMENT.--