SENATE BILL 201
[…] The department shall accept business trade names as submitted by a carrier. Filing with [the traffic safety bureau of] the department shall not, by itself, establish or otherwise affect the ownership or right to use a business trade name under the intellectual property laws of the state of New Mexico."
SECTION 10. Section 65-2A-20 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2003, Chapter 359, Section 20, as amended) is amended to read:
"65-2A-20. TARIFFS.--
A. A tariffed service carrier shall not commence operations or perform a new service under its operating authority without having an approved tariff on file with the department.
B. A tariffed service carrier shall file with the department proposed tariffs showing the rates for transportation and all related activities and containing a description of the type and nature of the service, territory and all terms of service for transportation and related services. The rates shall be stated in terms of United States currency. Tariffs for individual carriers shall also include the carrier's legal name, all business trade names used by the carrier, contact information, information for service of process, the territory authorized for each transportation service listed in the tariff and any terms of service contained in the operating authorities for that particular carrier. Each tariffed service carrier operating pursuant to a statewide tariff shall file with the department a tariff statement referencing the statewide tariff being used and include the carrier's legal name, all business trade names used by the carrier, contact information, information for service of process, the territory authorized for that carrier and any terms of service contained in the operating authority for that particular carrier.
C. A tariffed service carrier shall not charge, or permit its agents, employees or contract drivers to charge, a different or additional rate, or to use different or additional practices or terms of service, for transportation or for a service rendered to or for the user of the service other than the rates and terms of service specified in approved tariffs in effect at the time, except:
(1) for ambulance and household goods service carriers, in accordance with rates and terms of service established by federal or state law for federal or state governmental programs or operations; and