SENATE BILL 201
[…] D. Motor carriers operating under temporary authority shall comply with the requirements of the Motor Carrier Act and the rules of the department.
E. A grant of temporary authority shall not create a presumption that permanent authority will be granted."
SECTION 7. Section 65-2A-12 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2003, Chapter 359, Section 12, as amended) is amended to read:
"65-2A-12. WARRANTS.--
A. The department shall issue a warrant that allows a person to provide warranted service as a charter service, towing service or motor carrier of property if the department finds that the applicant is in compliance with the financial responsibility and safety requirements of the Motor Carrier Act and the rules of the department.
B. A towing service carrier performing nonconsensual tows is subject to tariff rates and terms of service. A towing service carrier performing nonconsensual tows shall not use the same motor vehicles, equipment and facilities used by another warranted towing service carrier performing nonconsensual tows.
C. A warrant shall not be transferred or leased to another person.
D. The department may without notice or a public hearing [cancel] revoke a warrant if the owner fails to operate under the warrant for twelve consecutive months or fails to provide proof of financial responsibility as required by the department for four consecutive months."
SECTION 8. Section 65-2A-13 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2003, Chapter 359, Section 13, as amended) is amended to read:
"65-2A-13. PROTESTS, OBJECTIONS AND HEARINGS.--