SENATE TAX, BUSINESS AND TRANSPORTATION
[…] SENATE TAX, BUSINESS AND TRANSPORTATION
COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
SENATE BILL 151
56th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - second session, 2024
AN ACT
RELATING TO TAXATION; DISTRIBUTING A PORTION OF THE PREMIUM TAX FROM HEALTH INSURANCE BUSINESS TO THE EMERGENCY MEDICAL SERVICES FUND; MAKING AN APPROPRIATION.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
SECTION 1. Section 7-1-6.62 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2019, Chapter 47, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:
"7-1-6.62. DISTRIBUTION--PREMIUM TAX.--
A. A distribution pursuant to Section 7-1-6.1 NMSA 1978 shall be made to the law enforcement protection fund in an amount equal to ten percent of the net receipts attributable to the premium tax from life, health, general casualty and title insurance business.
B. A distribution pursuant to Section 7-1-6.1 NMSA 1978 shall be made to the fire protection fund of the net receipts attributable to the premium tax derived from property and vehicle insurance business.
C. A distribution pursuant to Section 7-1-6.1 NMSA 1978 shall be made to the emergency medical services fund in an amount equal to ten percent of the net receipts attributable to the premium tax from health insurance business."
SECTION 2. Section 24-10A-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1978, Chapter 178, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:
"24-10A-3. EMERGENCY MEDICAL SERVICES FUND CREATED--FUNDING.--
A. The "emergency medical services fund" is created in the state treasury.