SENATE BILL 16
[…] K. "treatment program" means any facility or program offering mental health, substance use or other medical treatment; and
L. "violent felony" means one of the following enumerated felonies: murder pursuant to Section 30-2-1 NMSA 1978, manslaughter pursuant to Section 30-2-3 NMSA 1978, criminal sexual penetration pursuant to Section 30-9-11 NMSA 1978, kidnapping pursuant to Section 30-4-1 NMSA 1978 or any crime committed with the use of a deadly weapon or serious threat of inflicting great bodily harm on oneself or another."
SECTION 9. Section 31-9-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1967, Chapter 231, Section 3) is amended to read:
"31-9-2. MENTAL EXAMINATION.--Upon motion of any defendant, the court shall order a mental examination of the defendant before making any determination of competency under [Sections 41-13-3 or 41-13-3.1 New Mexico Statutes Annotated, 1953 Compilation] Section 31-9-1 NMSA 1978. Where the defendant is determined to be indigent, the [court] state shall pay for the costs of the examination from funds available to the court."
- 21 -