SENATE BILL 16
[…] D. If a defendant who has been assigned to a diversion to treatment program refuses or is unable to comply with court-ordered treatment, the court may, in the interest of justice, dismiss the charges pending against the defendant or, if the parties agree, make a referral to determine if the defendant is eligible for the civil commitment process or assisted outpatient treatment pursuant to the Assisted Outpatient Treatment Act."
SECTION 2. Section 31-9-1.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1988, Chapter 107, Section 2 and Laws 1988, Chapter 108, Section 2, as amended by Laws 1993, Chapter 240, Section 2 and by Laws 1993, Chapter 249, Section 2) is amended to read:
"31-9-1.1. DETERMINATION OF COMPETENCY--EVALUATION AND DETERMINATION.--[The defendant's competency shall be professionally evaluated]
A. When a court determines that an individual requires a competency evaluation, the evaluation shall be conducted by a psychologist or psychiatrist or other qualified professional recognized by the district court as an expert and a report shall be submitted as ordered by the court. Competency evaluations shall include a provisional diagnosis, or full diagnosis when possible, linking symptom interference with competency capacities, as well as appropriate treatment recommendations.
B. A hearing on the same day regarding the issue of [the] competency and dangerousness of an incarcerated defendant charged with a felony shall be held by the district court within a reasonable time, but in no event later than thirty days after notification to the court of completion of the diagnostic evaluation. [In the case of an incarcerated defendant not charged with a felony, the court shall hold a hearing and determine his competency within ten days of notification to the court of completion of the diagnostic evaluation.]"
SECTION 3. Section 31-9-1.2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1988, Chapter 107, Section 3 and Laws 1988, Chapter 108, Section 3, as amended) is repealed and a new Section 31-9-1.2 NMSA 1978 is enacted to read: