HOUSE BILL 293
[…] (2) the governing board of the public post-secondary educational institution and the governing body of the county or municipality enter into a contract that provides the public post-secondary educational institution with affordable housing units.
D. Agencies or instrumentalities of the state may provide housing assistance grants pursuant to Article 9, Section 14 of the constitution of New Mexico in accordance with rules promulgated by the authority.
E. The authority may provide housing assistance grants pursuant to Article 9, Section 14 of the constitution of New Mexico in accordance with rules promulgated by the authority."
SECTION 5. Section 6-27-8 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2004, Chapter 104, Section 8, as amended) is amended to read:
"6-27-8. PROVISIONS TO ENSURE SUCCESSFUL COMPLETION OF AFFORDABLE HOUSING PROJECTS--SALE AFTER FORECLOSURE.--
A. State, county and municipal housing assistance grants awarded pursuant to the Affordable Housing Act shall be applied for and awarded to qualifying grantees pursuant to the rules promulgated by the authority subject to the requirements of that act.
B. The authority shall adopt rules in accordance with the Administrative Procedures Act to carry out the purposes of the Affordable Housing Act. Concurrence by the New Mexico municipal league is required for rules applicable to municipalities. Concurrence by the New Mexico association of counties is required for rules applicable to counties.
C. The authority shall adopt rules covering:
(1) procedures to ensure that qualifying grantees meet the requirements of the Affordable Housing Act and rules promulgated pursuant to that act both at the time of the award and through the term of the grant or the creditworthiness assistance grant;
(2) establishment of an application and award timetable for housing assistance grants and creditworthiness assistance grants to permit the selection of the potential qualifying grantees prior to January of the year in which the grants would be made;
(3) contents of the application, including an independent evaluation of the:
(a) financial and management stability of the applicant;
(b) demonstrated commitment of the applicant to the community;
(c) cost-benefit analysis of the project proposed by the applicant;
(d) benefits to the community of a proposed project;
(e) type or amount of assistance to be provided;
(f) scope of the affordable housing project;
(g) substantive or matching contribution by the applicant to the proposed project; and
(h) performance schedule for the qualifying grantee with performance criteria;
(4) a requirement for long-term affordability of a state, county or municipal project so that a project cannot be sold shortly after completion and taken out of the affordable housing market;