HOUSE BILL 223
[…] The judge or election clerk shall ensure that the required information is completed on the outer envelope, have the voter sign it in the appropriate place and place it in an envelope designated for provisional paper ballots.

          [E.] D. Knowingly executing a false statement constitutes perjury as provided in the Criminal Code, and voting on the basis of such falsely executed statement constitutes fraudulent voting."

     SECTION 9. Section 1-12-20 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 240, Section 273, as amended) is amended to read:

     "1-12-20. CONDUCT OF ELECTION--INTERPOSING CHALLENGES.--A challenge may be interposed by a member of the precinct board or by a party challenger for the following reasons:

          A. the person offering to vote is not registered to vote;

          B. the person offering to vote is listed among those persons to whom an absentee ballot was mailed;

          C. the person offering to vote has already cast a ballot in that election;

          D. the person offering to vote is improperly registered because the person is not a qualified elector; [or]

          E. the required voter identification that the person presents does not conform to the requirements of Section 1-1-24 NMSA 1978; or

          [E.] F. in the case of a primary election, the person desiring to vote is not affiliated with a political party represented on the ballot."

     SECTION 10. Section 1-12-25.3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2003, Chapter 356, Section 6, as amended) is amended to read:

     "1-12-25.3. PROVISIONAL PAPER BALLOTS--REQUIRED INFORMATION.--