HOUSE BILL 142
[…] B. No [correctional officer] youth care specialist of the children, youth and families department shall be convicted or held liable for any act performed pursuant to this section if a peace officer could lawfully have performed the same act in the same circumstances.
C. Crimes against a [correctional officer] youth care specialist of the children, youth and families department while in the lawful discharge of duties that confer peace officer status pursuant to this section shall be deemed the same crimes and shall bear the same penalties as crimes against a peace officer."
SECTION 3. Section 9-2A-18 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1997, Chapter 110, Section 1) is amended to read:
"9-2A-18. [CORRECTIONAL OFFICERS] YOUTH CARE SPECIALISTS--CHILDREN, YOUTH AND FAMILIES DEPARTMENT-- QUALIFICATIONS.--[Correctional officers] Youth care specialists of the children, youth and families department shall:
A. be citizens of the United States;
B. be eighteen years of age or older;
C. possess a high school education or its equivalent;
D. be of good moral character and not have been convicted of a felony offense by a court of this state, any other state or the United States; and
E. successfully pass a physical examination and an aptitude examination administered by the department."
SECTION 4. Section 9-3-13 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2003 (1st S.S.), Chapter 1, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:
"9-3-13. SEX OFFENDER MANAGEMENT BOARD--CREATION--MEMBERSHIP--DUTIES.--