HOUSE BILL 142
[…] A juvenile justice continuum shall be established through a memorandum of understanding and a continuum board."
SECTION 2. Section 9-2A-17 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 120, Section 1) is amended to read:
"9-2A-17. [CORRECTIONAL OFFICERS] YOUTH CARE SPECIALISTS--CHILDREN, YOUTH AND FAMILIES DEPARTMENT--ACTING AS PEACE OFFICERS.--
A. [Correctional officers] Youth care specialists of the children, youth and families department who have completed an appropriate [American correction association] training course and who have at the particular time the principal duty to hold in custody or supervise any person accused or convicted of a delinquent act or criminal offense shall have the power of a peace officer with respect to arrests and enforcement of laws when:
(1) on the premises of a children, youth and families department facility or while transporting a person committed to or under the supervision of the children, youth and families department;
(2) supervising any person committed to or under the supervision of the children, youth and families department anywhere within the state; or
(3) engaged in any effort to pursue or apprehend any [such] person described in Paragraph (1) or (2) of this subsection.
B. No [correctional officer] youth care specialist of the children, youth and families department shall be convicted or held liable for any act performed pursuant to this section if a peace officer could lawfully have performed the same act in the same circumstances.
C. Crimes against a [correctional officer] youth care specialist of the children, youth and families department while in the lawful discharge of duties that confer peace officer status pursuant to this section shall be deemed the same crimes and shall bear the same penalties as crimes against a peace officer."
SECTION 3. Section 9-2A-18 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1997, Chapter 110, Section 1) is amended to read: