HOUSE BILL 142
[…] E. [After January 1, 1994] No state or county detention facility shall hold juveniles sentenced by a federal court, unless the facility meets state standards promulgated by the department.
F. A juvenile detention facility certified by the department shall comply with the daily reporting requirement for children in detention, including reports on the length of stay for each child. This information shall be reported as required by the department."
SECTION 11. Section 32A-2-4.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2009, Chapter 239, Section 12) is amended to read:
"32A-2-4.1. ADULT JAILS AND LOCKUPS USED AS TEMPORARY HOLDING FACILITIES--REPORTS.--
A. A child arrested and detained for an alleged delinquent act or violations of conditions of release may be temporarily held in an adult jail or lockup for no longer than six hours. A child who is detained in an adult jail or lockup shall be placed in a setting that is physically segregated by sight and sound from adult offenders. After six hours, the child may be placed or detained pursuant to the provisions of Section 32A-2-12 NMSA 1978.
B. An adult jail or lockup used as a temporary holding facility for alleged delinquent offenders or for juveniles who have violated conditions of release shall file an annual report regarding its compliance with federal requirements. The juvenile justice advisory committee and the department shall determine the format of the annual reports."
SECTION 12. Section 32A-2-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 77, Section 34, as amended) is amended to read:
"32A-2-5. JUVENILE PROBATION [AND PAROLE] SERVICES--ESTABLISHMENT--JUVENILE PROBATION [AND PAROLE] OFFICERS--POWERS AND DUTIES.--