HOUSE BILL 142
[…] E. If a child meets the detention standards in Section 32A-2-11 NMSA 1978 and is detained for purposes of performing a predispositional evaluation, it shall be completed within [fifteen] thirty days and in no event shall a child be detained for more than [fifteen] thirty days within a three-hundred-sixty-five-day period for a predispositional evaluation, unless for good cause shown."
SECTION 24. Section 32A-2-18 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 77, Section 47, as amended) is amended to read:
"32A-2-18. JUDGMENT--NONCRIMINAL NATURE-- NONADMISSIBILITY--TIME REDUCTION--NO CONSECUTIVE COMMITMENTS.--
A. The court shall enter a judgment setting forth the court's findings and disposition in the proceeding. A judgment in proceedings on a petition under the Delinquency Act resulting in a juvenile disposition shall not be deemed a conviction of crime nor shall it impose any civil disabilities ordinarily resulting from conviction of a crime nor shall it operate to disqualify the child in any civil service application or appointment. The juvenile disposition of a child and any evidence given in a hearing in court shall not be admissible as evidence against the child in any case or proceeding in any other tribunal whether before or after reaching the age of majority, except in sentencing proceedings after conviction of a felony and then only for the purpose of a presentence study and report.
B. If a judgment resulting from a youthful offender or serious youthful offender proceeding under the Delinquency Act results in an adult sentence, a record of the judgment shall be admissible in any other case or proceeding in any other court involving the youthful offender or serious youthful offender, unless the sentence was imposed pursuant to Paragraph (2) of Subsection F of Section 32A-2-2 NMSA 1978 and Subsection G of Section 32A-2-20.1 NMSA 1978 and the offender successfully completed adult probation.
C. If a judgment on a proceeding under the Delinquency Act results in an adult sentence, the determination of guilt at trial becomes a conviction for purposes of the Criminal Code, except as provided in Subsection G of Section 32A-2-20.1 NMSA 1978.