HOUSE BILL 142
[…] H. A child may make a motion to modify [a children's court] the court's juvenile, dual or adult disposition within thirty days of the judge's decision. If the court is of the opinion that the matter should be reviewed, it may, upon notice to all necessary parties, proceed to a hearing in the manner provided for hearings on petitions alleging delinquency.
I. The department may seek a bench warrant from the court [when] if the child absconds from supervised release."
SECTION 30. Section 32A-2-25 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 77, Section 54, as amended) is amended to read:
"32A-2-25. [PAROLE] SUPERVISED RELEASE REVOCATION--PROCEDURES.--
A. A child on [parole] supervised release from an agency that has legal custody who violates a term of [parole] supervised release may be proceeded against in a [parole] supervised release revocation proceeding conducted by the department or the supervising agency or by a hearing officer contracted by the department who is neutral to the child and the agency in accordance with procedures established by the department in cooperation with the juvenile [parole] public safety advisory board. A juvenile probation [and parole] officer may detain a child on [parole] supervised release status who is alleged to have violated a term or condition of [parole] supervised release until the completion and review of a preliminary [parole] supervised release revocation hearing. A child may waive the right to a preliminary [parole] supervised release revocation hearing after consultation with the child's attorney, parent, guardian or custodian.
B. If a retake warrant is issued by the department upon the completion of the preliminary [parole] supervised release revocation hearing, the juvenile institution to which the warrant is issued shall promptly transport the child to that institution at the expense of the department.