SENATE BILL 235
[…] B. The director, with the approval of the governor, may increase the amount of the fee provided for in this section by an amount not to exceed three dollars ($3.00) for the purpose of implementing an enhanced driver's license system. The additional amounts collected pursuant to this subsection are appropriated to the division to defray the expense of the new system of licensing.
C. The fees collected pursuant to the provisions of Subsection A of this section are appropriated to the division to defray the expense of implementing the new system of provisional licensing."
SECTION 6. Section 66-8-1.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2007, Chapter 319, Section 65) is amended to read:
"66-8-1.1. FRAUD [IN OBTAINING DOCUMENTS ISSUED] RELATED TO THE ISSUANCE OF DOCUMENTS BY THE DIVISION--[PENALTY] PENALTIES.--
A. It is a felony for a [person] department employee or contractor to:
(1) knowingly issue an identification card, driver's license, vehicle or vessel registration or vehicle or vessel title to a person who is not lawfully entitled to issuance of that document;
(2) knowingly accept and use fraudulent documents as a basis for issuing an identification card, driver's license, vehicle or vessel registration or vehicle or vessel title;
(3) knowingly alter a record of an identification card, driver's license, vehicle or vessel registration or vehicle or vessel title without legal justification; or
(4) solicit or accept, directly or indirectly, anything of value with the intent to influence a decision or action on an identification card, a driver's license, a vehicle or vessel registration or a vehicle or vessel title.
B. It is a felony for a foreign national applicant to knowingly or willfully provide a false or fraudulent document required by Section 66-5-9 NMSA 1978.
C. It is a felony for a person to:
(1) receive or obtain an instruction permit, driver's license or provisional license and then transfer the instruction permit, driver's license or provisional license to another person in exchange for anything of value; or
(2) induce or solicit another person, or conspire with another person, to violate Subsection A or B of this section.
D. A person convicted of violating Subsection A of this section is guilty of a third degree felony and shall be sentenced pursuant to the provisions of Section 31-18-15 NMSA 1978.
[B.] E. A person convicted of violating Subsection B or C of this section is guilty of a fourth degree felony and shall be sentenced pursuant to the provisions of Section 31-18-15 NMSA 1978."
SECTION 7. A new section of the Motor Vehicle Code is enacted to read:
"[NEW MATERIAL] MANDATORY CANCELLATION OF DRIVER'S LICENSE ISSUED TO A PERSON WITHOUT A SOCIAL SECURITY NUMBER.--