HOUSE BILL 284
[…] C. loss of a parent to murder when the child is under twenty-six years of age at the time of the loss;

          [C.] D. any other pecuniary loss directly resulting from the victim's injury or death [which] that the commission determines to be reasonable and proper; and

          [D.] E. any expenses incurred for rehabilitation services provided to a victim of child abuse or neglect, including child sexual abuse, but awards made pursuant to this subsection shall be made directly to the provider of the rehabilitation services for payment of those services."

     Section 5. Section 31-22-14 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1981, Chapter 325, Section 14, as amended) is amended to read:

     "31-22-14. LIMITATIONS ON AWARD--COLLATERAL RECOVERY--

PRELIMINARY AWARD.--

          A. No order for the payment of reparation shall be made unless application has been made within two years after the date of the injury or death and the injury or death was the result of a crime enumerated in Section 31-22-8 NMSA 1978 that had been reported to the police within thirty days after its occurrence unless a longer period is allowed pursuant to Subsection F of this section. In no event shall reparation be given unless application has been made within two years after the injury or death, except for minors who are victims of criminal activity under the provisions of Section 30-6-1 NMSA 1978, regarding abandonment or abuse of a child, Section 30-9-11 NMSA 1978, regarding criminal sexual penetration, or Section 30-9-13 NMSA 1978, regarding criminal sexual contact of a minor. The date of incident for minors who are victims of these types of criminal activity shall be the date the victim attains the age of eighteen years or the date that the criminal activity is reported to a law enforcement agency, whichever occurs first.

          B. No award of reparation shall be in excess of twenty thousand dollars ($20,000) per victim except that the commission may award up to:

                (1) an additional ten thousand dollars ($10,000) to a child who loses a parent to murder when the child is under twenty-six years of age at the time of the loss; or

                (2) an additional thirty thousand dollars ($30,000) for extraordinary pecuniary losses, if the personal injury to a victim is catastrophic and results in a permanent total disability. The extraordinary losses compensated may include:

                     [(1)] (a) loss of wages;

                     [(2)] (b) the cost of home health care;

                     [(3)] (c) the cost of making a home or automobile accessible;

                     [(4)] (d) the cost of training in the use of special application; or

                     [(5)] (e) job training.