HOUSE BILL 284
[…] HOUSE BILL 284

49th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2009

INTRODUCED BY

Gail Chasey

 

 

 

 

 

AN ACT

RELATING TO CRIME VICTIM REPARATION; PROVIDING A REPARATION AWARD TO CHILDREN OF MURDER VICTIMS; PROVIDING SERVICES AND PROGRAMS TO FAMILY MEMBERS OF MURDER VICTIMS; CREATING THE MURDER VICTIM FAMILY SERVICES FUND; AMENDING AND ENACTING SECTIONS OF THE CRIME VICTIMS REPARATION ACT; MAKING APPROPRIATIONS.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

     Section 1. Section 31-22-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1981, Chapter 325, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:

     "31-22-3. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Crime Victims Reparation Act:

          A. "child" [means an unmarried person who is under the age of majority and] includes a stepchild and an adopted child;