HOUSE BILL 284
[…] (1) the crime did occur;

                (2) the injury or death of the victim resulted from the crime; and

                (3) the claimant or victim fully cooperated with the appropriate law enforcement agencies.

          E. Upon application from the district attorney of the appropriate district, the commission may suspend proceedings under the Crime Victims Reparation Act for such period as it deems desirable on the [ground] grounds that a prosecution for the crime has commenced or is imminent."

     Section 3. Section 31-22-8 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1981, Chapter 325, Section 8, as amended) is amended to read:

     "31-22-8. CRIMES ENUMERATED.--

          A. The crimes to which the Crime Victims Reparation Act applies and for which reparation [to victims] may be made are the following enumerated offenses and all other offenses in which any enumerated offense is necessarily included:

                (1) arson resulting in bodily injury;

                (2) aggravated arson;

                (3) aggravated assault or aggravated battery;

                (4) dangerous use of explosives;

                (5) negligent use of a deadly weapon;

                (6) murder;

                (7) voluntary manslaughter;

                (8) involuntary manslaughter;

                (9) kidnapping;

                (10) criminal sexual penetration;

                (11) criminal sexual contact of a minor;

                (12) homicide by vehicle or great bodily injury by vehicle, as provided in Section 66-8-101 NMSA 1978;

                (13) abandonment or abuse of a child;

                (14) aggravated indecent exposure, as provided in Section 30-9-14.3 NMSA 1978; and

                (15) aggravated stalking, as provided in Section 30-3A-3.1 NMSA 1978.

          B. No award shall be made for any loss or damage to property."

     Section 4. Section 31-22-9 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1981, Chapter 325, Section 9, as amended) is amended to read:

     "31-22-9. AWARD OF REPARATION.--The commission may order payment of reparation for: